+60 112 895 3399
Support 9am-6pm. UTC+08:00

Nepal to Malaysia

Malaysia Visa Frequently Asked Questions

What types of eVISA for Tourist is offered?

eVISA for Nepali Tourist only offers a Single-Entry Visa (SEV) for a single journey from Nepal to Malaysia.

How long does it take to obtain an eVISA?

Generally VISA processing time in best possible way is 48 to 72 working hours or 3-5 working days. It is remarkable that VISA processing time may be relaxed that depends on Malaysian Immigration Department (MID). Again, it may take more time than schedule time that also depends on MID. Without this an unexpected event can happen any time that also should remind an applicant.

How long will my eVISA be valid for?

For Nepali Nationals an eVISA is valid for 3 months. A Nepali tourist can visit into Malaysia for a single journey in this valid time which allowed staying time in Malaysia is 30 days. But, it is reminded for a tourist that he or she should make visit minimum 30 days before expiring the validity of eVISA.

How many days can I stay in Malaysia with an eVISA?

You are allowed to stay in Malaysia up to a maximum of 30 days each entry depends on the eVISA type that you hold. If you stay more days than your stipulated time you will be subjected to an administrative fine by the Malaysian local authorities and your next entry into Malaysia may be denied for a certain period of time.

How long before my travel date should I apply for an eVISA?

We advise you to apply for your eVISA at least 2 weeks prior your departure to Malaysia. Here, two weeks have said for your smooth and tension free journey from Nepal to Malaysia. Even VISA may be processed in one day that depends on Malaysian Immigration Department. So, emergency eVISA also we encourage if you need that and we are always with you for your pleasure.

Will I have to print out my eVISA?

Yes. You will receive your eVISA in an A4 printout format. It is important to mention that your eVISA should be printed in an A4 format either in color or black and white; no other format will be accepted. Kindly be reminded that your eVISA printout is crucial and must be presented upon your arrival at the Malaysian entry checkpoints.

What are the documents needed upon arrival at Malaysian entry checkpoints?

The following documents are required to be presented upon arrival in Malaysia entry checkpoints:

  • Valid passport with minimum validity 6 months.
  • Your eVISA printout copy.
  • Sufficient funds (Cash/ Traveler's Cheque /Debit or Credit Cards) to cover expenses during your stay at Malaysia.
  • Confirmed Returned flight ticket.
  • Proof of accommodation.

What is the minimum passport blank pages prior entry into Malaysia?

The minimum required blank passport page is three (3).

What do I have to provide for accommodation documents if I am staying at a friend or relatives place?

It is advisable to write a simple cover letter stating your name passport and the address you are going to stay in Malaysia addressing to the Immigration Officer. Kindly also provide your friend’s or relatives details (i.e. Identification card) and merge these files together as one to be uploaded in the Accommodation section.

Should I re-apply a new eVISA for Tourist if my departure date changes but the new date is within 3 months?

No. You do not have to re-apply a new eVISA for Tourist within 3 months from the approved visa issuance date by the Department of Immigration Malaysia to enter Malaysia.

Should I re-apply a new eVISA for Tourist if my departure date changes and the new date is after 3 months?

Yes, you are required to re-apply a new eVISA for Tourist since the approved visa issuance date by the Department of Immigration Malaysia to enter Malaysia is valid for 3 months ONLY.

I have realized that some of the information that I provided in the eVISA for Tourist application requires correction. What should I do?

You can amend and edit your information in the eVISA for Tourist application page accordingly before making payment. Once payment is successful, all your information is considered final and confirmed.

Upon receiving my issued eVISA for Tourist, I have realised that some of the information that I provided was wrong and needs corrections. What should I do?

You must re-apply a new eVISA for Tourist with the correct information as per your travel documents.

The information on my approved eVISA for Tourist does not fully match the information on my travel document. Can I enter Malaysia with this eVISA?

No. Your eVISA for Tourist will be considered invalid. In this context, an applicant who wants to visit from Bangladesh to Malaysia should concern about the given information during eVISA application and preparing Malaysia travel documents.

Can I get a refund if I do not utilize my eVISA for Tourist?

No refunds for any unutilized eVISA for Tourist will be entertained. After processing the application and eVISA, it is not possible to get refund.

Will I receive a refund if my eVISA for Tourist is rejected?

No. You will not receive a refund for your visa fee. Also all other fees will not be refunded.

If I already have an eVISA for Tourist, which entry & exit checkpoint am I allowed to enter Malaysia?

Your eVISA for Tourist allows you to enter Malaysia via all gazette Malaysian Entry Exit Points. For example: Air, Road/Bus, River way.

Does my eVISA for Tourist guarantees me to enter Malaysia?

No. eVISA for Tourist does not guarantee your entry to Malaysia as it is subjected to the approval of the Department of Immigration Malaysia at the Malaysian entry-exit points.

I do not have my visa printout with me. Can I use my digital visa (mobile or laptop) to enter Malaysia?

Your approved visa must be presented in the form of A4 printing (with or without color), which you have to print out from your eVISA account. This important eVISA document must be presented upon arrival in Malaysia entry & exit checkpoints. Digital visa is not accepted.

Which type of VDR is acceptable to apply eVISA for student?

Please note that only document with the following VDR numbers are allowed for students:

  • BVP/STU/xxxxx/7xxxxxxxx/x
  • BVP/STU/xxxxx/E7xxxxxxx/x
  • BVP/STU/xxxxx/M7xxxxxxx/x
  • BVP/STU/xxxxx/ME7xxxxxx/x
  • BVP/STU/xxxxx/1xxxxxxxx/x
  • BVP/STU/xxxxx/E1xxxxxxx/x
  • BVP/STU/xxxxx/M1xxxxxxx/x
  • BVP/STU/xxxxx/ME1xxxxxx/x

If your VDR letter is not listed in the above, it is advisable to apply your visa at the nearest High Commission, Consulate or Embassy of Malaysia.

Can I apply eVISA for Student, if I’m only studying in a Private College?

Only students who are applying for University level are eligible to apply eVISA for Bangladeshi Student to study Malaysian University.

Which type of VDR is acceptable to apply eVISA for Expatriate?

For expatriate, it is only allowed for those VDRs starting with ESD, MSC or RPT and Pass Type: Employment Pass. Dependent is not allowed to apply.

If your VDR letter is not listed in the above list, it is advisable to apply your visa at the nearest High Commission, Consulate or Embassy of Malaysia.

Top