+60 112 895 3399
Support 9am-6pm. UTC+08:00

India to Malaysia

Malaysia Visa Frequently Asked Questions

eNTRI for Indian Nationals (Tourist)

Who is eligible for eNTRI for Tourist purpose?

All Indian Nationals residing in India are eligible for eNTRI for Tourism.

What is the entitlement of the eNTRI Note?

eNTRI Note is valid for a single journey into Malaysia for up to a maximum of 15 days for tourism purposes only.

Can I apply for eNTRI (Tourism) if I am currently travelling in another country?

No, only Indian nationals are permitted to apply their eNTRI (Tourism) from their country of origin.

Can I amend any wrong information in my eNTRI Note?

eNTRI Note application cannot be changed, canceled or refunded after the payment is made as your application has been submitted to the Malaysian Immigration system.

Moreover, The applicant cannot reapply for eNTRI visa within 3 months as it is required that applicant have to wait for the cooling period to end first in order to reapply again.

What should I do if my eNTRI is rejected and I still need to go to Malaysia urgently?

For emergency visa processing applicant may apply eVISA,as it provide an alternative way for applicant to reapply immediately.

What documents are required for the eNTRI Registration India?

You must ensure the following documents are valid prior to apply for an eNTRI:

  • Passport with validity of at least 6 months
  • Latest passport size photo
  • All eNTRI Note travelers are only permitted to depart from People’s Republic of China (including Hong Kong and Macau) flights to Malaysia or via Singapore, Thailand or Brunei.
  • Flights departing from Taiwan and other countries to Malaysia are not permitted.
  • All eNTRI Note travelers returning from Malaysia is only permitted a direct flight back to People’s Republic of China (including Hong Kong and Macau) or via Singapore, Thailand or Brunei only.

What are the documents that may be checked upon my arrival at the Malaysia’s Entry Checkpoint?

The following documents are required to be presented upon arrival at the Malaysia’s Entry checkpoints:

  • eNTRI Note Print copy
  • Boarding Pass
  • Confirmed Tickets coming in and leaving Malaysia
  • Sufficient expenses (Cash/Credit Cards/ATM Cards)
  • Complete travel Itinerary
  • Proof of accommodation

From which country is I required departing in order for me to enter Malaysia by eNTRI?

  • As it was mentioned before eNTRI for tourism purpose for Indian Nationals are only available for people residing inside India, so it was required for eNTRI applicants to depart from India. Applicants must have a direct flight from India to Malaysia and direct return flight ticket from Malaysia to India or via Singapore, Thailand or Brunei by air or land. eNTRI Note holders are permitted to enter Malaysia and exit Malaysia via the following Entry/Exit points:

    By Air

    • Kuala Lumpur International Airport, Sepang (KLIA & KLIA 2)
    • Penang International Airport, Penang
    • Langkawi International Airport, Kedah
    • Melaka International Airport, Melaka
    • Senai International Airport, Johor
    • Kuching International Airport, Sarawak
    • Miri International Airport, Sarawak
    • Kota Kinabalu International Airport, Sabah
    • Labuan International Airport, Federal Territory of Labuan

    By Land

    • Sultan Iskandar Building Immigration Checkpoint, Johor
    • Sultan Abu Bakar Checkpoint, Johor
    • Padang Besar Checkpoint, Perlis
    • Bukit Kayu Hitam Checkpoint, Kedah
    • Sungai Tujuh Immigration Checkpoint, Sarawak
    • Tedungan Immigration Checkpoint, Sarawak

Can I apply for eNTRI 3 hours before departure?

Yes, Applicants are not allowed to apply for eNTRI 3 hours before departure.

How long will my eNTRI Note be valid for?

The validity period of your eNTRI Note is 3 months from your eNTRI issuance date.

How many days can I stay in Malaysia with an eNTRI Note?

You are allowed to stay up to a maximum of 15 days with the eNTRI Note. It is your responsibility to stay in Malaysia within the stipulated time. If you stay more days than your stipulated time you will be subjected to Malaysian Laws.

Should I re-apply for a new eNTRI if my departure date changes but the new date is within 3 months?

No. You do not have to re-apply for a new eNTRI within 3 months from the approved visa issuance date by the Department of Immigration Malaysia to enter Malaysia.

Should I re-apply for new eNTRI if my departure date changes and the new date is after 3 months?

No. After the eNTRI Note is issued applicant will no longer get any refund whether applicant use it or not.

Should I re-apply for new eNTRI if my departure date changes and the new date is after 3 months?

Yes. You will need to re-apply a new eNTRI since the approved visa issuance date by the Department of Immigration Malaysia to enter Malaysia is valid for 3 months only.

The information on my approved eNTRI does not fully match the information on my travel document. Can I enter Malaysia with the eNTRI?

Yes. You will need to re-apply a new eNTRI since the approved visa issuance date by the Department of Immigration Malaysia to enter Malaysia is valid for 3 months only.

I have realized that some of the information that I provided in the eNTRI application requires correction. What should I do?

Applicant can request for an edit or amend of his/her information in the eNTRI application before we make send your payment to the Malaysian authorities.

Upon receiving my eNTRI Note, I have realized that some of the information that I provided was wrong and needs corrections. What should I do?

Once the eNTRI Note has been issued an applicant is not allowed to reapply for an eNTRI within 3 months. So, You will need to apply for eVISA in order to get into Malaysia.

Can I get a refund if I do not utilize my eNTRI?

No. After the eNTRI Note is issued applicant will no longer get any refund whether applicant use it or not.

If I already have an eNTRI Note, which entry & exit checkpoint will be allowed to enter Malaysia?

  • eNTRI note holder for tourism purpose are only permitted to enter and exit Malaysia via the following Entry/Exit points:

    By Air

    • Kuala Lumpur International Airport, Sepang (KLIA & KLIA 2)
    • Penang International Airport, Penang
    • Langkawi International Airport, Kedah
    • Melaka International Airport, Melaka
    • Senai International Airport, Johor
    • Kuching International Airport, Sarawak
    • Miri International Airport, Sarawak
    • Kota Kinabalu International Airport, Sabah
    • Labuan International Airport, Federal Territory of Labuan

    By Land

    • Sultan Iskandar Building Immigration Checkpoint, Johor
    • Sultan Abu Bakar Checkpoint, Johor
    • Padang Besar Checkpoint, Perlis
    • Bukit Kayu Hitam Checkpoint, Kedah
    • Sungai Tujuh Immigration Checkpoint, Sarawak
    • Tedungan Immigration Checkpoint, Sarawak

Does my eNTRI Note guarantees me to enter Malaysia?

No. eNTRI Note for Tourism purpose does not guarantee your entry to Malaysia as it is subjected to the approval of the Department of Immigration Malaysia at the Malaysian entry-exit points.

eNTRI for Indian Nationals (Expatriate)

Who is eligible for eNTRI for Expatriate?

All Indian Nationals residing abroad (India) are eligibleeNTRI for Expatriate.

What is the entitlement of the eNTRI Note for Expatriate?

eNTRI Note is valid for a single journey into Malaysia for up to a maximum of 15 days for employment purposes only.

What documents are required for the eNTRI Registration for expatriate outside India?

The following documents are required for the eNTRI Note for Expatriate prior to apply for an eNTRI:

  • Passport with validity of at least 6 months
  • Latest passport size photo
  • Confirmed return flight tickets (Optional)
  • Proof of accommodation (Optional)
  • Proof of residence pass in applied country

Must I upload/send my long-term pass from outside India when registering for eNTRI?

Yes. All applicants from outside India are required to upload/send their long-term pass as proof before eNTRI registration.

Am I required to specify my expatriate category when registering for eNTRI from outside India?

Yes. Expatriate must specify their category eg: Professional, Business or Technical before eNTRI registration.

From which country is I required departing in order for me to enter Malaysia by eNTRI?

  • Applicants residing outside India (Expatriate) must have a flight to Malaysia and return flight ticket from Malaysia to India or applied country. The applicants are only permitted to enter Malaysia and exit Malaysia via the following Entry/Exit points:

    By Air

    • Kuala Lumpur International Airport, Sepang (KLIA & KLIA 2)
    • Penang International Airport, Penang
    • Langkawi International Airport, Kedah
    • Melaka International Airport, Melaka
    • Senai International Airport, Johor
    • Kuching International Airport, Sarawak
    • Miri International Airport, Sarawak
    • Kota Kinabalu International Airport, Sabah
    • Labuan International Airport, Federal Territory of Labuan

    By Land

    • Sultan Iskandar Building Immigration Checkpoint, Johor
    • Sultan Abu Bakar Checkpoint, Johor
    • Padang Besar Checkpoint, Perlis
    • Bukit Kayu Hitam Checkpoint, Kedah
    • Sungai Tujuh Immigration Checkpoint, Sarawak
    • Tedungan Immigration Checkpoint, Sarawak

How long before my travel date should I apply for eNTRI? Can I apply for eNTRI 3 hours before departure?

We advise you to apply for eNTRI registration at least 3 hours before your departure to Malaysia.

How long will my eNTRI Note be valid for?

The validity period of your eNTRI Note is 3 months from your eNTRI issuance date.

How many days can I stay in Malaysia with an eNTRI Note?

You are allowed to stay up to a maximum of 15 days with the eNTRI Note and will be subjected to Malaysian laws when you enter the country. Responsibility to stay in Malaysia within the stipulated time falls under your responsibility.

Should I re-apply for a new eNTRI if my departure date changes but the new date is within 3 months?

No. You do not have to re-apply for a new eNTRI within 3 months from the approved visa issuance date by the Department of Immigration Malaysia to enter Malaysia.

Should I re-apply for new eNTRI if my departure date changes and the new date is after 3 months?

Yes. You will need to re-apply a new eNTRI since the approved visa issuance date by the Department of Immigration Malaysia to enter Malaysia is valid for 3 months only.

The information on my approved eNTRI does not fully match the information on my travel document. Can I enter Malaysia with the eNTRI?

No. Your eNTRI note will be considered invalid.

I have realized that some of the information that I provided in the eNTRI application requires correction. What should I do?

Applicant can request for an edit or amend of his/her information in the eNTRI application before we send your payment to the Malaysian authorities.

Upon receiving my eNTRI Note, I have realized that some of the information that I provided was wrong and needs corrections. What should I do?

Once the eNTRI Note has been issued an applicant is not allowed to reapply for an eNTRI within 3 months. So, you will need to apply for eVISA in order to get into Malaysia.

Can I get a refund if I do not utilize my eNTRI?

No. After the eNTRI Note is issued applicant will no longer get any refund whether applicant use it or not.

If I already have an eNTRI Note, which entry & exit checkpoint will be allowed to enter Malaysia?

  • Applicants residing outside India (Expatriate) are only permitted to enter Malaysia and exit Malaysia via the following Entry/Exit points:

    By Air

    • Kuala Lumpur International Airport, Sepang (KLIA & KLIA 2)
    • Penang International Airport, Penang
    • Langkawi International Airport, Kedah
    • Melaka International Airport, Melaka
    • Senai International Airport, Johor
    • Kuching International Airport, Sarawak
    • Miri International Airport, Sarawak
    • Kota Kinabalu International Airport, Sabah
    • Labuan International Airport, Federal Territory of Labuan

    By Land

    • Sultan Iskandar Building Immigration Checkpoint, Johor
    • Sultan Abu Bakar Checkpoint, Johor
    • Padang Besar Checkpoint, Perlis
    • Bukit Kayu Hitam Checkpoint, Kedah
    • Sungai Tujuh Immigration Checkpoint, Sarawak
    • Tedungan Immigration Checkpoint, Sarawak

What are the documents that may be checked upon my arrival at the Malaysia’s Entry Checkpoint?

The following documents are required to be presented upon arrival at the Malaysia’s Entry checkpoints:

  • eNTRI Note
  • Boarding Pass
  • Confirmed Tickets coming in and leaving Malaysia
  • Sufficient expenses (Cash/Credit Cards/ATM Cards)
  • Complete travel Itinerary
  • Proof of residence pass in applied country
Top