+60 112 895 3399
Support 9am-6pm. UTC+08:00

Sri Lanka to Malaysia

Malaysia Visa Information for Sri Lanka

eVisa Information :

Malaysian government has taken some very useful measurements in the form of e-Visa so that Sri Lankan tourists, students and professional can enter and stay in Malaysia without facing the usual hasslement of VISA procedures.

An eVisa is an official document, an alternative form of visa that enables foreign nationals to entry and travel within Malaysia for a certain period of time.

Malaysian Government offers two types of eVisa:
  • Single Entry Visa (SEV)
  • Multiple Entry Visa (MEV)

Sri Lanka Nationals are only allowed to apply in Single Entry Visa (SEV).

The eVISA is only for tourism purposes. But Student and Expatriate can also apply for eVISA given that their condition fulfills the eVISA requirement for student and Expatriate. It is recommended that for business purposes apply one’s business visa at the nearest High Commission, Consulate or Embassy of Malaysia in their respective country.

The main advantage of eVisa over conventional Visa is, e-Visa is much quicker to obtain. As a result it saves time that one would otherwise spend on visa application at Malaysian missions/embassy/High Commission. Other advantage of eVisa over conventional Visa is that it is relatively easy to pay. Applicants can pay for their e-visa by a credit after obtaining their visas electronically.

The main advantage of eVisa over conventional Visa is, eVisa is much quicker to obtain. As a result eVISA give a unique opportunity to Sri Lanka Nationals, who are looking for a a quick and easy entry to Malaysia, to obtain Single Entry Visa (SEV) type visa for a single journey into Malaysia. This SEV type e-VISA allows Sri Lanka National to stay up to a maximum of 30 days for each visit with no extensions allowed.

Top